Incident Report for Case #2024-224995

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

05/28/2024 - 12:18 PM

Address

E. Washington Ave. at N. Paterson St.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a fatal crash that occurred Tuesday afternoon.

Officers were dispatched to the 900 block of E. Washington Ave. around 12:18 p.m.

A car was traveling the wrong-way and crashed into an SUV. These vehicles then slid into a legally parked, unoccupied vehicle.

One person died and two others were injured in the crash. The cause of the crash remains under investigation.

All outbound lanes of E. Washington Ave. were closed between S. Livingston and S. Brearly Streets for around two hours.

This remains an active investigation.

Released 05/28/2024 at 3:21 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer