Incident Report for Case #2024-218881

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/24/2024 - 11:38 AM

Address

500 block of Northport Dr

Details

While driving in the 500 block of Northport Dr, a man was shot at several times. He was not injured, but his vehicle was hit.

The man fled in his vehicle and ended up crashing nearby. He then ran to a close apartment complex where police contacted him. The man said he did not know who or why anyone was shooting at him.

MPD's Violent Crime Unit is assigned to the case and are working on getting more evidence.

Released 05/29/2024 at 1:18 PM by Stephanie Drescher