Incident Report for Case #2024-227829

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

05/30/2024 - 4:58 AM

Address

4500 block East Towne Blvd.

Details

A man was cited for OWI after falling asleep behind the wheel of vehicle that was still on and in drive.

Officers were dispatched to a restaurant located along the 4500 block of E. Towne Blvd. around 5 a.m. on Thursday.

People tried to wake the man up themselves by blasting their car horn. Officers arrived and noticed signs of impairment.

A 22-year-old man was cited for first-offense OWI and released to a responsible party.

Released 05/31/2024 at 9:52 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer