Incident Report for Case #2024-229571

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

05/31/2024 - 4:13 AM

Address

2900 block Curry Parkway

Details

Officers responded to a disturbance outside an apartment complex on the city's south side.

Several people approached an officer, who was on patrol, outside the 2900 block of Curry Parkway around 4:15 a.m. Friday.

The group said they were confronted by a man over the volume of music they were playing.

The group said the man pointed a knife at them during when they didn't comply.

The man was cited for disorderly conduct.

The incident remains under investigation.

Released 05/31/2024 at 11:21 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer