Incident Report for Case #2024-241041

Incident Type

Murder/Homicide

Incident Date

06/07/2024 - 1:33 AM

Address

1300 block Williamson St

Update

UPDATE 2 - 6/28/2024

Since this shooting, detectives have been able to identify a couple of persons of interst. No arrests have been made. Detectives are working to connect with these persons of interest to learn more about the shooting and the events that led up the violence. 

Anyone with information about this homicide is asked to contact Madsion Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward. 

UPDATE 1 - 6/7/2024

The Violent Crime Unit is leading the investigation into this deadly shooting.

Officers were dispatched to the 1300 block of Williamson Street around 1:30 a.m. on Friday.

There was some type of altercation that occurred inside a bar that continued outside and shots were fired.

Multiple people called 911 after hearing the gunshots.

Officers arrived to find a 27-year-old man injured. Despite lifesaving efforts, he was pronounced dead at the scene.

More than 40 shell casings have been recovered. Multiple buildings in the area were damaged by bullets. 

No arrests have been made. At this time, detectives believe this was a targeted incident.

Detectives are trying to contact witnesses who may have seen or heard what happened. Anyone with information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary award if an arrest is made. 

The 1300 block of Williamson Street was shut down for several hours Friday morning as part of the investigation.

This remains an active and ongoing.

Last updated 06/28/2024 at 10:55 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

MPD responded to a report of shots fired in the 1300 block of Williamson St. Upon arrival, despite lifesaving efforts a 27 year old male was found deceased from apparent gunshot wounds. Suspect is not in custody at this time but there is not believed to be any ongoing threat to the public. Anyone with information on this is encouraged to call the Madison Police Department.

Released 06/07/2024 at 3:52 AM by Sgt. Timothy Liston