Incident Report for Case #2024-242005

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

04/30/2024 - 3:19 PM

Address

211 S. Carroll Street (Madison Police Department)

Details

Madison Police Department to Increase Traffic Enforcement in June

As the weather gets warmer, more people will be on the roads, including pedestrians and bicyclists.  This month, the Madison Police Department will be conducting extra patrols that will focus on enforcing Wisconsin's bicycle and pedestrian laws.  In addition, MPD will continue to work with the Dane County Sheriff's Officer to enforce seatbelt, alcohol, and speed laws.  These additional enforcement efforts are made possible through traffic overtime grants provided by the Wisconsin Department of Transportation. 

The goal of these extra patrols is not just to arrest drivers.  The mission is to enhance public safety and prevent needless tragedies by discouraging people from making dangerous decisions and engaging in unsafe behaviors while driving. The Madison Police Department wants you to have fun this summer, but reminds you to celebrate responsibly.

 - Always drive 100% sober. Even one alcoholic beverage could be one too many.  
 - Plan ahead: Before you have even one drink, designate a sober driver to get you home safely.
 - You have options to get home safely: designate a sober driver or call a taxi or rideshare. Getting home safely is always worth it.
 - If it's your turn to be the designated driver, take your job seriously and don't drink.
 - If you have a friend who is about to drink and drive, take the keys away and let a sober driver get your friend home safely.

We need your help in making our roads safer. Please, put your cell phone down, buckle up, slow down, drive sober, and watch out for and yield to pedestrians and bicyclists.

Released 06/07/2024 at 3:40 PM by Lt. Jennifer Hannah