Incident Report for Case #2024-243708

Incident Type

Missing Juvenile

Incident Date

06/08/2024 - 5:37 PM

Address

North Madison

Update

Detectives from the Madison Police Department Special Victims Unit (SVU) responded to assist with the efforts to locate Savannie Chem.  Detectives discovered that Chem was possibly in North Dakota and with assistance from local law enforcement there, she was located and taken into protective custody.  

Last updated 06/09/2024 at 3:33 AM by Lt. Caleb Johnson

Details

The Madison Police Department is attempting to locate a missing and possibly endangered 12yo child, Savannie Y Chem. Chem was last seen on 6/7/24 at approximately 11:00pm in the area of Columbus Ln on the City's north side. Chem is 4'08" 100 lbs, with black hair and brown eyes. Chem was last seen wearing a black sweatshirt and black shorts. If you have information that may be of assistance, please contact the Dane County Communications Center at 608-255-2345.

Released 06/08/2024 at 10:16 PM by Sgt. Brian Covington

Additional Resources