Incident Report for Case #2024-248293

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

06/11/2024 - 3:29 PM

Address

3300 block of Milwaukee St.

Details

A man was taken to the hospital after accidentally shooting himself while cleaning his gun.

Officers were dispatched to the 3300 block of Milwaukee Street around 3:30 p.m. on Tuesday.

Officers began providing medical aid to the 21-year-old man. He was conscious and alert when he was taken to the hospital.

The man was issued a municipal citation for discharging a firearm in city limits.

Released 06/12/2024 at 3:02 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer