Incident Report for Case #2024-247443

Incident Type

Check Person

Incident Date

06/11/2024 - 2:49 AM

Address

4800 block of Hayes Rd.

Details

A 4-year-old child was found wandering around the road in the middle of the night.

Officers were dispatched to the 4800 block of Hayes Rd. around 2:50 a.m. on Tuesday.

After two hours of extensive search efforts, officers were able to re-unite the child with their mother.

The child has a history of escaping and wandering the area.

Child Protective Services was notified of this incident. 

Released 06/13/2024 at 11:07 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer