Incident Report for Case #2024-246627

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

06/10/2024 - 3:40 PM

Address

1200 block E. Washington Ave.

Details

An impaired driver was arrested after crashing her vehicle into several parked cars.

Officers responded to the 1200 block of E. Washington Ave. around 3:40 p.m. on Monday.

The 44-year-old driver showed signs of impairment.

She was taken to the hospital to be medically cleared. She was processed for first-offense OWI and taken to the Dane County Jail for an active DOC warrant.

While at the jail, the woman became concerned for her guinea pig since she would likely be away for a few days.

She gave MPD officers permission to enter her apartment, feed and water the guinea pig and find proper care for the animal.

Released 06/13/2024 at 11:09 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer