Incident Report for Case #2024-254670

Incident Type

Domestic/Family Trouble

Incident Date

06/15/2024 - 7:34 AM

Address

7000 block of Tree Lane

Arrested

John T. Ceazer, 32, of Madison

MPD Charges from the prior 5/8/24 incident (24-191419) - Felon in possession of a firearm, 2nd Degree Recklessly Endangering Safety, Theft, Credit Card Fraud, Domestic Battery, Physical Abuse to a Child, Domestic Disorderly Conduct and a probation violation.

Charges from today's incident - Felon in Possession of a Firearm X2, Domestic Strangulation, Domestic Disorderly Conduct, Domestic Intimidation of a Victim, Domestic Damage to Property and False Imprisonment.

Details

The Madison Police Department recovered two firearms and arrested a wanted felon in the 7000 block of Tree Lane this morning after several 911 calls were received asking for assistance with a domestic issue. Many officers and resources responded to help including the Madison SWAT team, a K9 from the Dane County Sheriff's office, the Madison Fire Department Tactical Emergency Medical Services Team, MPD detectives and members of the MPD Crisis Negotiation Team - leading to the arrest of John T. Ceazer for multiple felony charges both from today's incident and from a prior domestic incident. The two firearms were recovered from Ceazar's residence. Ceazer had a warrant through the Department of Corrections/Probation and Parole at the time of his arrest as well.

This was truly a team effort to resolve safely and a special thanks to the residents in this area who supported this investigation and the Dane County District Attorney's Crime Response Program who assisted in supporting the victims of these crimes.

Released 06/15/2024 at 12:55 PM by Lt. Kimberly Alan