Incident Report for Case #2024-256111

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

06/16/1982 - 3:56 AM

Address

6800 block of Milwaukee St.

Details

Madison Police Officers responded to multiple calls reporting shots fired near the 6800 block of Milwaukee Street. Officers and investigators found many cartridge casings on scene supporting a weapons violation had occurred. No victims have come forward and no damage to any buildings was located at this time, however glass on the ground indicated there was a vehicle that was damaged. Dane County Sheriff's Deputies quickly located a vehicle with damage to a window at a nearby gas station and a firearm was recovered. Madison Police officers arrested several people related to that vehicle who put themselves at the scene of the shooting. The investigation into this incident is active and continues.

Please contact the Madison Police Department directly or if you wish to remain anonymous through the Madison Area Crimestoppers tip line at 608-266-6014 or online at P3TIPS.com if you have information about this weapons violation.

Special thanks to the many law enforcement partners and Madison residents who assisted on the investigation of this incident.

Released 06/16/2024 at 7:34 AM by Lt. Kimberly Alan