Incident Report for Case #2024-257446

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

06/17/2024 - 3:06 AM

Address

N First St / E Johnson ST

Details

While on patrol, an MPD officer observes a vehicle suspected of being operated by an individual wanted by Middleton Police. Officers are able to conduct a traffic stop on the vehicle and after a brief contact; the vehicle fled and then crashed into an occupied vehicle in the area of E Washington Ave and N Fair Oaks.

Officers then responded to the crash and located the vehicle. Officers conduct a high risk stop and apprehend both the driver and passenger. Further investigation locates a stolen firearm as well as suspected cocaine.

Charges were referred for the driver, Raequon Allen include Possession of a Firearm by a Felon, Going Armed With a Firearm While Intoxicated, Fleeing, and Possession of Cocaine. MPD referred the following charges for the passenger, Leslie Haynes, Party to A Crime Possession of Cocaine, Resisting, and Bail Jumping.

Released 06/17/2024 at 9:21 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel