Incident Report for Case #2024-256079

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

06/16/2024 - 2:51 AM

Address

Collins Ct

Details

MPD was dispatched to the area of 4 Collins Ct for reports of a vehicle that had crashed into a pond. Police arrive on scene and contact the driver whom had the odor of intoxicants. The driver attempted Standardized Field Sobriety Tests and did not pass. The driver, identified as Jose Velin, was later issued a citation for 1st Offense Operating Motor Vehicle While Impaired.

Released 06/17/2024 at 9:57 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel