Incident Report for Case #2024-255489

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

06/15/2024 - 7:37 PM

Address

7000 Block Watts Rd (Walmart)

Details

MPD was dispatched to the Walmart for a report of an armed robbery. Officers arrive on scene and contact the clerk whom reports that the suspect entered the Walmart and approached the clerk. The clerk then reported that the suspect drew a small black handgun. The suspect then stole money from the Walmart and fled prior to police arrival. No Arrests made at this time.

The Madison Police Department is attempting to identify this individual in connection to this incident. If you know who this person is, please call (608) 255-2345.

Additional photos added.

Released 06/17/2024 at 11:02 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel

Additional Resources