Incident Report for Case #2024-255240

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

06/15/2024 - 4:19 PM

Address

Milwaukee St / Swanton Rd

Details

Officers are dispatched to a report of an individual passed out behind the wheel of their vehicle. Upon checking the area, the vehicle is located at the intersection of Milwaukee St and Swanton Rd. MPD contacts the vehicle, which was running and in neutral. Officers were able to enter the vehicle, turn it on and wake up the driver.

The driver shows signs of being intoxicated and is disoriented. He performs Standardized Field Sobriety Tests and fails. Driver was then placed under arrest for Operating a Motor Vehicle While Impaired. Upon searching the vehicle, a bag containing possible opiates is located.

MPD referred charges against the driver, Kevin Skram of Possession of a Schedule II Narcotic and 3rd Offense Operating a Motor Vehicle While Impaired.

Released 06/17/2024 at 11:15 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel