Incident Report for Case #2024-000000

Incident Type

Fraud

Incident Date

06/18/2024 - 9:48 AM

Address

211 S Carroll St (Madison Police Department)

Details

The Madison Police Department is experiencing an increase in fraudulent cases where scammers are targeting retirement accounts. In reviewing reports on this incident, it sounds like victims are being greeted with a popup in their banking software telling them that a transfer of funds has been validated to a possible illicit activity, accusing the victim of engaging in illegal activity. The pop-up also has a phone number to call.

Once the number has been called, victims report being transferred to other phone lines or being asked to wait on calls. After being on the phone, they are asked to drain money from their accounts in order to transfer it to another individual so that the initial fraud could be investigated. Once all the money from their account is drained out, victims are being encouraged to purchase gold and to transfer that money.

The Madison Police Department is aware of these cases and is actively investigating them. To keep your accounts safe, the Madison Police Department recommends:

Be cautious of any entity asking you to quickly transfer funds over the phone.
If you see suspicious activity on your accounts, report it to your banking entity.
Remember that law enforcement will not ask for funds in exchange for us to investigate a crime or alleged fraud.
Take time to conduct internet searches of numbers given by these pop ups to see if they are legitimate.
If someone is claiming you transferred funds from your account, take the time to independently verify if this occurred (logging onto your bank account or contacting your local branch).

Another resource to consider is the Internet Crime Complaint Center, www.ic3.gov

Released 06/18/2024 at 9:51 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel