Incident Report for Case #2024-259228

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

06/18/2024 - 7:23 AM

Address

1800 Block Stoughton Rd

Details

MPD was dispatched to the area of the 1800 block of Stoughton Rd for a report of a motor vehicle accident with injuries. One of the vehicles was travelling through the area at a high rate of speed when it collided with another vehicle. The driver of the speeding vehicle fled the scene and was later located by MPD. Both drivers were transported to the hospital for treatment in stable condition. The driver that was struck did sustain a broken leg.

The accident remains under investigation.

Released 06/18/2024 at 10:36 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel