Incident Report for Case #2024-262355

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

06/20/2024 - 12:01 PM

Address

Commercial Ave / Packers Ave

Details

Shortly after midnight on June 20, 2024, Madison Police officers responded to a request for assistance by another local law enforcement agency who was in pursuit of a vehicle near Packers Avenue and Commercial Avenue, heading toward the downtown area.  Officers attempted to position themselves in the anticipated route of travel to implement tire deflation devices, but were ultimately unable to do so.  

Near State Street and W. Johnson Street, Madison Police officers joined the pursuit as the vehicle was driving against traffic at this point and presenting a serious safety hazard to other motorists and pedestrians.  The vehicle drove through a construction area on W. Johnson Street, colliding with barricades and plowing through scaffolding, and as a result lost a front wheel.  The vehicle continued to flee, however, dragging a length of construction fencing on its hood several hundred feet before finally crashing again and becoming disabled.  The driver then fled on foot and was apprehended by officers shortly thereafter.  

The driver is currently under arrest, but was taken to a local hospital to be treated for minor injuries sustained in the collisions.  At this time numerous criminal charges against the driver are pending and illegal drug use is suspected as a contributing factor in the incident.    

Released 06/20/2024 at 1:55 AM by Lt. Caleb Johnson

Additional Resources