Incident Report for Case #2024-261663

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

06/19/2024 - 3:22 PM

Address

800 Block E Washington Ave

Details

Madison police respond to the 800 block of E Washington for a report of a disturbance in a store where an individual was pepper sprayed. Police arrive on scene and contact one male whom was pepper sprayed and upon searching the area, the other party was located and found to be in possession of pepper spray.

Officers contact staff members whom are able to access video of the incident. Video shows that both individuals appear to be arguing at which point one individual begins to posture towards the other male whom draws out and sprays pepper spray. The individual whom was pepper sprayed then tries to clean his eyes out at which point he is sprayed again by pepper spray. Video demonstrates that the arguing and posturing appeared to be mutual until one party pulled out pepper spray.

Douglas Morgan was arrested, and police referred charges of Disorderly Conduct and Misdemeanor Bail Jumping. John High was also arrested and charges of Disorderly Conduct While Armed, Use of OC to cause Bodily Harm, Felon in Possession of OC and Felony Bail Jumping were referred.

Released 06/20/2024 at 10:20 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel