Incident Report for Case #2024-262155

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

06/19/2024 - 9:10 PM

Address

200 Block Cardinal Lane

Details

Madison police received a call in the 200 block of Cardinal Lane regarding two men fighting with knives. Upon arrival, police encounter two males with knives. MPD starts issuing commands to the men at which point one male drops his knife and the other one flees.

The male whom remained on scene had laceration marks on his hand. He reports that he was approached by the other party while sitting in his vehicle at which point the other party began to stab him. The victim tried to defend himself by arming himself with a pipe and eventually was able to get the suspect's knife away from him. MPD did recover a knife on scene.

Suspect unknown at this time. Incident under investigation.

Released 06/20/2024 at 10:50 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel

Additional Resources