Incident Report for Case #2024-264034

Incident Type

Damaged Property

Incident Date

06/20/2024 - 11:22 PM

Address

2070 Helena St (Schoeps Ice Cream Headquarters)

Details

Around 11:30PM on June 20, 2024, officers responded to 2070 Helena Street, the headquarters of Schoeps Ice Cream, in reference to a complaint of vandals actively spray-painting the exterior of the building. 

The two suspects fled, but one was apprehended and in her possession were several additional spray cans, paint markers, and other items associated with vandalism.  

The suspect was found to be a Belgian citizen and told officers she was planning to fly home at the end of the week.  She was booked into the Dane County Jail on charges of Criminal Damage to Property.  

Madison Police officers have reported seeing similar graffiti in other areas of the city, so it is believed that tonight's suspects are responsible for multiple acts of vandalism.  

Released 06/21/2024 at 1:40 AM by Lt. Caleb Johnson

Additional Resources