Incident Report for Case #2024-263794

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

06/20/2024 - 8:10 PM

Address

2200 Block S Park St

Details

Madison police were dispatched to the 2200 block of S Park St reference a report of a substantial battery. Police contacted the victim, a clerk at the gas station, whom advised that two individuals had entered the store and began to take things without paying for them. The clerk then confronted the two individuals at which point one of the males physically attacked the victim. The victim sustained a broken nose and a facial laceration. The suspects fled prior to PD arrival.

This is an active investigation, Madison Police are attempting to locate and speak with the other party involved.

Released 06/21/2024 at 9:36 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel

Additional Resources