Incident Report for Case #2024-265692

Incident Type

Check Person

Incident Date

06/21/2024 - 8:53 PM

Address

216 State Street

Arrested

Tyrone Underwood

Details

On June 21, 2024, officers responded to the 200 block of State Street in response to reports of a male subject acting erratically and running after women who were passing through the area.  The subject was also observed running at cars that drove by as if he were trying to collide with them.  One woman who escaped from the male subject flagged down a nearby officer, who in turn requested backup and attempted to confront the male subject.  

The male subject fled when the first officer approached him, but was apprehended by another officer coming into the area.  Three officers attempted to maintain control of the subject as he fought with them and resisted their attempts to place him in handcuffs.  Officers made multiple attempts to deploy Electronic Control Devices to subdue the subject as he fought them and disregarded their commands, but the male subject was able to free himself and again fled on foot.  

As more officers came into the area to help, the subject was cornered and additional officers attempted to wrestle him into custody.  Further deployments of Electronic Control Devices were used and a total of seven officers were required to get the man into restraints.  

Four officers were treated at a local hospital for minor injuries consisting of abrasions, bruises and a facial laceration.  Even after chemical sedation at the hospital, the suspect was resistive and required extra officers to assist with the transport.  

The subject, now identified as 30 year old Tyrone Underwood, has been booked into the Dane County Jail and is facing numerous charges including Resisting Causing Injury and Disorderly Conduct.  It has now been discovered that Underwood was also being sought by officers in another district for charges on an unrelated matter, and as he is currently out on bail for another recent case, he is also facing Bail Jumping charges.  

Officers believe Underwood was under the influence of illegal drugs, which likely contributed to his erratic behavior and allowed him to resist the efforts of numerous officers to take him into custody.  

Released 06/22/2024 at 12:49 AM by Lt. Caleb Johnson