Incident Report for Case #2024-000000

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

06/22/2024 - 1:18 PM

Address

211 S Carroll St (City of Madison Police Department)

Details

The City of Madison is under Thunderstorm watch until Saturday night (6/21/2024) at 7pm. During this time, we are expecting severe winds, hail, significant rain and possible tornadoes. In terms of staying safe during the storms, the Madison Police Department wants individuals to remember:
  • Turn Around, Don't Drown-Avoid driving or walking on roads that are flooded.
  • Have a Severe Weather Plan:
    • Monitor weather forecasts and traffic updates.
    • Have a plan with your family and a place to meet on higher ground if you experience substantial flooding.
    • Identify a safe route to exit your home and neighborhood if there is significant flooding.
    • Make sure your home is prepared for flooding. Ensure you have a working sump pump, Keep important documents in an elevated waterproof container. 
Also, be sure to monitor the City of Madison website for additional information and updates this weekend.

Released 06/22/2024 at 1:20 PM by P.O. Anthony Vogel