Incident Report for Case #2024-266488

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

06/22/2024 - 12:21 PM

Address

2800 N Sherman Ave

Arrested

Marcus T Lucas, 43 year-old male

Details

MPD Officers were dispatched to a series of Armed Robbery reports in the Sherman/Northport area.  A total of 6 victims were contacted indicating that a male suspect had threatened them with gun violence while demanding money.  Victims in the Lakeview Library were forced to turn over money from the library.  An officer spotted Lucas, who fit the suspect description provided by the victims, emerging from behind a dumpster.  After Lucas was contacted, he made incriminating statements, was found to have evidence on his person that tied him to the crime, and was identified as the suspect.  He was lodged at the Dane County Jail on charges of Armed Robbery.  Lucas was found to be out on bail for three previous Armed Robbery cases earlier this year, and charges of Felony Bail Jumping were added.

Released 06/22/2024 at 5:11 PM by Lt. Scott Reitmeier