Incident Report for Case #2024-170623

Incident Type

Special Event

Incident Date

06/23/2024 - 9:00 PM

Address

89 E Towne Way (East Towne Mall)

Details

On June 23, 2024, Madison Police conducted an enforcement operation in the area of the East Towne Mall in response to an unsanctioned racing-related event that was scheduled to take place there.  The event, referred to as "Madison Takeover 2024," was slated to take place after the mall closed, with invitations circulating on social media.  

Street racing and the resulting reckless driving behavior has been a top concern for the Madison Police Department as it has been associated with a number of fatalities on local roadways.  The racing activity has also been linked to disturbances, drug use, and significant property damage.  East Towne Mall management has reported hundreds of thousands of dollars in property damage in the last few months, mainly to paved surfaces, as a result of car racing and burnouts on the premises.  

During tonight's enforcement operation, members of the Community Policing Team, along with other officers, issued over 80 citations in the East Towne Mall and E. Washington Ave corridor.  Most of the citations were for trespassing, but citations were also issued for speeding and reckless driving as well.  

Released 06/23/2024 at 1:24 AM by Lt. Caleb Johnson

Additional Resources