Incident Report for Case #2024-268538

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

06/23/2024 - 4:32 PM

Address

1900 block of Moorland Road

Details

MPD Officers are responding to a traffic incident in the 1900 block of Moorland Road.

Vehicular traffic will be shut down off of South Towne Road to this area and motorists are asked to take alternative routes to avoid these roadways until the roadway is re-opened.  

MPD personnel investigated a motor vehicle accident between a motorcycle and another motor vehicle.  The incident resulted in one deceased person.  Traffic Investigators processed the scene and traffic is now opened.

Released 06/23/2024 at 4:48 PM by Lt. Scott Reitmeier