Incident Report for Case #2024-00267575

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

06/23/2024 - 4:18 AM

Address

200 Block of State St.

Details

Madison police responded to the 200 block of State Street early Sunday morning after two workers at Paul's Club were battered by an unruly patron.

The subject was reportedly trying to start fights with others in the business and when employees approached to ask the subject to leave, the subject turned his anger on staff.

Staff sustained minor injuries and the subject was arrested a short time later by police.

Michael Hommerding, 29, was arrested for 2 counts of simple battery.

Released 06/24/2024 at 9:20 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf