Incident Report for Case #2024-267409

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

06/22/2024 - 10:20 PM

Address

300 block of Dayton St

Details

The Madison Police Department responded to a disturbance in the city's central district Saturday evening.

Officers were dispatched to a multi-unit building located along the 300 block of Dayton Street around 10:20 PM.

A caller told dispatch she needed help, and the dispatcher could hear a male in the background telling her to hangup. The caller also stated the people in the apartment had guns and threatened to harm the caller for calling the police.

Once on scene, officers learned there were no guns and were able to make contact with several individuals inside the apartment.

Dontel Coney, 41, was arrest for disorderly conduct and taken to the Dane County Jail.

Released 06/24/2024 at 9:23 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf