Incident Report for Case #2024-270641

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

06/24/2024 - 7:26 PM

Address

N. Orchard St. and Regent St/

Details

Madison officers responded to the intersection of N Orchard St and Regent St Monday evening for a car vs. motorcycle accident.

Initial investigation reveled that the motorcyclist was hit by the car as the car was turning left onto Regent St and then partially pinned under it.

The motorcyclist was transported to a local hospital with non-life-threatening injuries.

At this time, it does not appear that drugs or alcohol were a factor in this crash.

Released 06/25/2024 at 10:46 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf