Incident Report for Case #2024-271639

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

06/25/2024 - 12:27 PM

Address

1100 block Morraine View Dr

Details

Officers responded to the 1100 block of Morraine View Dr on the city's West side Tuesday afternoon for a domestic disturbance involving a knife.

Initial information was that the victim and her children were unable to leave the apartment due to the suspect possessing a knife and not allowing them to leave.

As officers arrived, the victim and children were able to leave and meet officers. The victim suffered minor injuries and there were no physical injures to the children.

Aaron Mixon, 23, was arrested for domestic battery, disorderly conduct and felony bail jumping.

Released 06/26/2024 at 10:22 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf