Incident Report for Case #2024-00271143

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

06/25/2024 - 6:35 AM

Address

1600 block Packers Ave

Details

The Madison Police Department's Traffic Enforcement Team along with officers working a state funded grant joined forces to stop speeding cars near a pedestrian heavy crosswalk and school zone.

Officers stopped 26 cars, with a low speed of 50 and a high speed of 54. For context, the speed limit is 35 mph in the zone they were monitoring.

Great work done by all in assisting with the safety of pedestrians using this crosswalk along with working to slow speeders down!

Released 06/26/2024 at 10:45 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf