Incident Report for Case #2024-239622

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

07/03/2024 - 9:30 PM

Address

2930 N. Sherman Avenue (Warner Park)

Details

The Madison Mallards will be having their annual fireworks show at Warner Park on Wednesday, July 3rd. 

Fireworks will start around 9:45 p.m.  The show will last approximately 20 minutes. 

Traffic after the fireworks, especially in the North District, will be heavy in volume.  While we have a great plan to get the cars moving out of the area as quickly as possible, citizens driving or riding a bus should expect some delays for about 30-45 minutes after the fireworks end. 

The Madison Police Department thanks you in advance for your patience.  

Released 06/26/2024 at 1:33 PM by Lt. Jennifer Hannah