Incident Report for Case #2024-277776

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

06/28/2024 - 11:18 PM

Address

East Washington Ave / N. First St (Railroad Tracks)

Details

On the night of June 28, 2024, Madison Police officers were engaged in a pro-active OWI enforcement operation in the East Washington Avenue corridor.  

Around 11:18PM, officers observed a vehicle that had managed to get stuck on the railroad tracks that intersect with East Washington Avenue, after apparently driving a short distance on them as if they were a roadway.  Officers contacted the confused motorist, who appeared intoxicated and advised they were simply following directions from their GPS navigation device.  

The driver was eventually arrested for 2nd Offense OMVWI and was found to have a BAC of .18, more than twice the legal limit.  

Released 06/29/2024 at 3:36 AM by Lt. Caleb Johnson