Incident Report for Case #2024-278613

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

06/29/2024 - 2:53 PM

Address

Westbound Hwy 30 at E. Washington Ave.

Details

A gun was found in a vehicle following a crash involving an intoxicated driver.

Officers were dispatched to Highway 30 at E. Washington Ave. around 3 p.m. on Saturday for a crash.

The driver was out of the vehicle and showed signs of being intoxicated.

Open containers of alcohol were also found in the vehicle.

The 21-year-old man from Iowa was ultimately arrested for first-offense OWI, carrying a concealed weapon and endangering safety by going armed with a firearm while under the influence of an intoxicant.

The man was taken to the Dane County Jail after being medically cleared.

Released 07/01/2024 at 10:54 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer