Incident Report for Case #2024-278659

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

06/29/2024 - 3:19 PM

Address

300 block W. Olin Ave.

Details

A large crowd formed as two teens began to physically fight with one another Saturday afternoon.

Officers were dispatched to the 300 block of W. Olin Ave. Multiple people called 911 to report the disturbance. 

As officers arrived, they attempted to detain the 13-year-old and 15-year-old girls involved in the fight.

As they did this, a 13-year-old boy intervenes and tries to fight officers.

The 13-year-old and 15-year-old girls were charged with disorderly conduct and resisting.

The 13-year-old boy was charged with resisting.

All were taken to the Juvenile Reception Center.

Released 07/01/2024 at 11:25 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer