Incident Report for Case #2024-278096

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

06/29/2024 - 7:30 AM

Address

Beltline Highway

Details

An officer was proactively trying to stop speeders on the Beltline on Saturday morning.

By 8 a.m., he had made four traffic stops for 91 mph, 90 mph, 90 mph and 87 mph.

One driver, when asked if he knew why he was stopped, responded with "I was going crazy fast."

All drivers were compliant and cited. 

Released 07/01/2024 at 12:34 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer