Incident Report for Case #2024-282513

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/01/2024 - 8:42 PM

Address

State Street / W. Mifflin Street

Suspect(s)

Alicia Padilla

Update

Alicia Padilla has been taken into custody and booked into the Dane County Jail.  

Last updated 07/02/2024 at 11:22 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

Shortly before 9:00PM, officers were dispatched to a fight near State Street and W. Mifflin Street, allegedly involving a knife.  According to one of the reporting parties, a female involved in the fight was bleeding profusely.   Officers arrived to find a female victim with significant lacerations from an edged weapon.  While some officers rendered aid to the victim, others searched for the suspect, who fled prior to their arrival.  The victim was transported to an area hospital where her condition was stabilized.  

A pruning saw was located nearby and determined to be the weapon used by the suspect in the altercation.  Officers believe that the victim and suspect knew each other, and the attack with the saw was the result of a disagreement between the two.  

Officers are still looking for the suspect, identified as Alicia Padilla, who will face felony charges of 1st Degree Reckless Injury and Substantial Battery, as well Disorderly Conduct while armed and Bail Jumping.  Padilla is also wanted on a probation warrant through the Wisconsin Department of Corrections.  If you have information about Padilla's whereabouts, call Madison Area Crimestoppers at 608-266-6014.   

Released 07/02/2024 at 1:04 AM by Lt. Caleb Johnson

Additional Resources