Incident Report for Case #2024-284730

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

07/03/2024 - 7:13 AM

Address

N Stoughton Rd. at State Hwy 30

Update

The Wisconsin State Patrol have graciously offered to take over the investigation of this incident. A tow company is on scene and MPD officers continue to provide traffic direction.

Last updated 07/03/2024 at 9:31 AM by Lt. Kimberly Alan

Details

East officers were dispatched along with Dane County units to assist with a semi-truck flipped onto its side at N. Stoughton Rd. at State Hwy 30. Officers quickly formulated a traffic plan to help ease the back up. The Madison Fire Department got on scene quickly to assist the driver with a minor injury, he was not transported by EMS. This is a single vehicle traffic incident with the truck was turning from southbound Hwy 51 to outbound Hwy 30 when their load potentially shifted causing the truck to tip over. The truck's load consists of shredded metal. Traffic can still get through outbound Hwy 30 but the flow of traffic is down to one lane – expect delays and avoid the area if possible as it may take several hours to unload the truck, tip it back upright and reload it. The Wisconsin State Patrol has sent inspectors to assist in the investigation.

Released 07/03/2024 at 8:22 AM by Lt. Kimberly Alan