Incident Report for Case #2024-287550

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

07/04/2024 - 9:21 PM

Address

1250 McKenna Blvd (Elver Park)

Details

On July 4th at about 9:21 PM, officers responded to a report of a fight at Elver Park at 1250 McKenna Blvd. Upon arrival, they encountered about 500 people in the park, lighting off fireworks in various locations. 
As officers and park rangers attempted to announce the closure of the park and maintain order, there were numerous instances of individuals lighting off fireworks at them.  Several people were nearly struck, but ultimately nobody was injured. Fire rescue responded to put out small fires and douse remaining fireworks. Officers directed traffic in order to assist the large amount of vehicles leaving the park. This incident was able to be resolved safely and with no arrests. 

Released 07/04/2024 at 11:12 PM by Jessica Sosoka