Incident Report for Case #2024-289779

Incident Type

Missing Adult

Incident Date

07/06/2024 - 3:33 AM

Address

459 Rushmore Ln

Update

Dorothea Murphy was located by officers.  She is safe and with her family.

Last updated 07/06/2024 at 7:25 AM by Sgt. Christopher Keys

Details

Dorothea Murphy is an 87 year old woman who has recently been suffering from dementia issues. Tonight, family members woke up around 3:00 AM to find the front door open and Dorothea missing. She is about 5'2", thin build, with short, white hair. Dorothea was last seen wearing jeans and a blue short sleeved t-shirt. If located, contact MPD dispatch.

Released 07/06/2024 at 4:51 AM by Sgt. Jessica Sosoka