Incident Report for Case #2024-293546

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

07/08/2024 - 2:40 PM

Address

1200 block Huxley Street

Arrested

14-year-old male

Details

A squad car was damaged while taking a 14-year-old into custody.

Officers were assisting Juvenile Corrections with an arrest for a warrant at an apartment on Huxley Street around 2:40 p.m. on Monday.

The teen resisted arrest and attempted to fight officers.
He also repeatedly kicked and damaged part of the squad car.

The 14-year-old was taken to the Juvenile Reception Center on his corrections warrant and resisting arrest and criminal damage to property charges.

Released 07/10/2024 at 3:10 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer