Incident Report for Case #2024-256243

Incident Type

Injured Person

Incident Date

06/16/2024 - 8:24 AM

Address

Garfield Street at Adams Street

Details

The Madison Police Department is asking for the public's help in learning more about an incident involving a bicyclist that occurred last month.

On June 16, around 8:24 a.m., officers responded to an injured cyclist found at the intersection of Garfield and Adams streets.

The cyclist later died of their injuries at an area hospital. The circumstances that led to them being found down in the road are unknown.

A potential witness was described as a male, early to mid-30s, around 5 feet, 8 inches tall, average build, with glasses and sandy brown hair. He is associated with a tan pickup truck.

We are asking anyone that might have information about the case to please contact the Madison Police Department or Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.  Information can be shared anonymously via Crime Stoppers.

Released 07/10/2024 at 3:16 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer