Incident Report for Case #2024-282057

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

07/01/2024 - 4:10 PM

Address

100 block Marinette Trail

Details

The Madison Police Department is trying to find a specialty adult tricycle stolen from an 84-year-old man.

The theft occurred at a home along the 100 block of Marinette Trail around 4:10 p.m. on July 1.

The bike was stored in the victim's garage. A neighbor witnessed someone take the bike and head southbound on Marinette Trail.

The victim kept track of the bike's serial number and purchase paperwork. Detectives are searching for a blue 2021 Raleigh Tristar 3 adult tricycle. It has a wire basket between the two rear tires. The victim also attached a special bucket to the bike so he could collect litter during his rides. A photo of a similar bike is included in this release.

The victim also used his bike to take his dog on daily walks.

The Burglary Crime Unit is asking anyone who has seen this bike or has information on this theft to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014. Information may also be submitted online and anonymously at p3tips.com.

Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 07/10/2024 at 4:02 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer