Incident Report for Case #2024-296721

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

07/10/2024 - 8:14 AM

Address

700 block Cottage Grove Road

Details

Officers responded to the YMCA on the city's east side for a disturbance that occurred in front of the facility's summer camp attendees.

A man began screaming in front of the children around 8:15 a.m. on Wednesday.

YMCA staff positioned themselves between the man and children until police arrived.

Staff quickly ushered children into the building and the camp went on a temporary lockdown.

A 27-year-old man was arrested for disorderly conduct.

Released 07/10/2024 at 4:21 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer