Incident Report for Case #2024-299625

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

07/11/2024 - 8:27 PM

Address

S. Bassett St.

Arrested

Christian L. Collins, 26

Details

A man threatened employees with a skateboard during a theft at a wine shop.

Officers were dispatched to a store on S. Bassett St. around 8:30 p.m. Thursday.

The man left the area but returned to the shop when police were there.

He then ran from responding officers.

Christian L. Collins, 26, was arrested for felony bail jumping, resisting arrest, disorderly conduct while armed and retail theft.

Released 07/12/2024 at 9:37 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer