Incident Report for Case #2024-299972

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

07/12/2024 - 2:01 AM

Address

500 block State Street

Details

Officers on patrol noticed a man actively trying to fight people outside a bar early Friday morning.

The incident occurred around 2 a.m. along the 500 block of State St.

The man tried to walk away from responding officers and then resisted arrest.

He was taken to the Dane County Jail on disorderly conduct, resisting arrest, attempted battery to law enforcement officer charges and a warrant.

No officers were injured.

Released 07/12/2024 at 9:47 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer