Incident Report for Case #2024-300839

Incident Type

Domestic/Family Trouble

Incident Date

07/12/2024 - 3:15 PM

Address

4700 Block Milwaukee St (Residence)

Details

Police were dispatched to a domestic disturbance where the victim left the residence to call police. The victim alleged that the suspect brandished a firearm during a domestic dispute. Police arrived and surrounded the residence due to the firearms information. Police called into the residence as well as used a P.A. system to dialog with the suspect. The suspect came out after approximately an hour and was taken into custody without incident. The investigation continues at this time and there is no continued threat to the community at this time.  

Released 07/12/2024 at 7:04 PM by Sgt. Javier Loredo