Incident Report for Case #2024-304958

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

07/15/2024 - 1:42 AM

Address

700 block University Row

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after more than a dozen vehicles had their car windows smashed out overnight.

Around 1:45 a.m. on Monday, officers were dispatched to the sound of multiple car alarms going off in an underground parking garage for an apartment complex in the 700 block of University Row.

Upwards of 15 cars were broken into.

Officers are currently following up with residents and property management to determine the scope of the number of victims, damage estimates and potential stolen property.

Impacted residents that have not already communicated with Madison Officers should reach out to the Dane County Dispatch Center's non-emergency number, 608-255-2345, for contact with investigating officers.

No arrests have been made at this time. This is an ongoing investigation.

Released 07/15/2024 at 11:08 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer